Is Tesco Slow Cooked Gammon Shanks Honey And Mustard 545G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (72%), Honey and Mustard Sauce (20%) [Water, Brown Sugar, Honey, Sugar, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric), Wholegrain Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Cinnamon Powder, Pimento), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, English Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Pimento), Cornflour)], Water, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco Slow Cooked Gammon Shanks Honey And Mustard 545G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Slow Cooked Gammon Shanks Honey And Mustard 545G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
Melinda's Habanero Honey Mustard, Pepper Sauce and Condiment, 12 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Slow Cooked Gammon Shanks Honey And Mustard 545G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


