Is Tesco Smoked Back Bacon Rashers 300G Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory rashers offer a firm yet tender bite, commonly crisped until golden for full breakfasts, sandwiches, or salads; reviewers often note consistent slicing and reliable flavor, praising convenient portioning, while some mention occasional variation in thickness and smokiness across packs. It adds richness to pastas, quiches and everyday meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory rashers offer a firm yet tender bite, commonly crisped until golden for full breakfasts, sandwiches, or salads; reviewers often note consistent slicing and reliable flavor, praising convenient portioning, while some mention occasional variation in thickness and smokiness across packs. It adds richness to pastas, quiches and everyday meals.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate).
Check Tesco Smoked Back Bacon Rashers 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Smoked Back Bacon Rashers 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Where to buy
Tesco Smoked Back Bacon Rashers 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


