Is Tesco Smooth Duck & Orange Pate 200G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- single cream
- duck fat
- chicken liver
- duck liver
- pork fat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Fat, Duck Liver, Water, Chicken Liver, Duck Fat, Tapioca Starch, Single Cream (Milk), Orange Liqueur, Concentrated Orange Juice, Orange Zest, Sugar, Salt, Potato Starch, Gelling Agents (Carob Gum, Agar), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Coriander, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Ginger, Colour (Plain Caramel), Sodium Nitrite)
Check Tesco Smooth Duck & Orange Pate 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Smooth Duck & Orange Pate 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings
Equate Daily Fiber Orange Smooth Fiber Powder
Tropicana Pure Premium, No Pulp 100% Orange Juice, 8 oz, 6 Pack, Smooth Texture
Tesco Crispy Coated Peanuts - Sweet Chilli 200g
Luv A Duck Rendered Duck Fat | 200g
Where to buy
Tesco Smooth Duck & Orange Pate 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


