Is Tesco Smooth Smoked Scottish Salmon Pate 100G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon
- fish
- pasteurised egg
- full fat soft cheese
- poached salmon
- milk
- single cream
- smoked salmon
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked Salmon, Single Cream (Milk), Poached Salmon, Water, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Creme Fraiche (Milk), Lemon Juice, Olive Oil, Tapioca Starch, Pasteurised Egg, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Horseradish, Cornflour, Black Pepper, Smoked Salmon Contains: Salmon (Fish), Brown Sugar, Poached Salmon Contains: Salmon (Fish), Brown Sugar
Check Tesco Smooth Smoked Scottish Salmon Pate 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Smooth Smoked Scottish Salmon Pate 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Smooth Smoked Scottish Salmon Pate 100G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


