Is Tesco Southern Fried Chicken Breast Fillets 350g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (63%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Potato Starch, Cracked Black Pepper, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Fennel, Black Pepper, Yeast, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Black Pepper Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic Extract.

Check Tesco Southern Fried Chicken Breast Fillets 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Southern Fried Chicken Breast Fillets 350g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSandwich