No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Tesco Southern Fried Chicken Breast Fillets 350g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (63%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Potato Starch, Cracked Black Pepper, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Fennel, Black Pepper, Yeast, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Black Pepper Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic Extract.

Check Tesco Southern Fried Chicken Breast Fillets 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Southern Fried Chicken Breast Fillets 350g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSandwich
Vegetarian? Tesco Southern Fried Chicken Breast Fillets 350g | Spoonful