No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tesco Southern Fried Chicken Breast Fillets 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (63%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Potato Starch, Cracked Black Pepper, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Fennel, Black Pepper, Yeast, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Black Pepper Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic Extract.

Check Tesco Southern Fried Chicken Breast Fillets 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Southern Fried Chicken Breast Fillets 350g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSandwich
Vegan? Tesco Southern Fried Chicken Breast Fillets 350g | Spoonful