Is Tesco Spicy Beef Chilli & Rice 400G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • beef

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Long Grain Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice], Beef (19%), Red Kidney Beans (9%), Onion, Water, Tomato, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Lime Juice, Smoked Paprika, Coriander, Salt, Cumin, Beef Extract, Ground Coriander, Molasses, Black Pepper, Beef Fat, Cinnamon, Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Concentrated Onion Juice, Chilli Powder, Chipotle Chilli, White Wine Vinegar, Jalapeño Pepper, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract.

Check Tesco Spicy Beef Chilli & Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Spicy Beef Chilli & Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go