Is Tesco Sticky Toffee Pudding 400G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Chopped Dates (15%), Sugar, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Pasteurised Egg , Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Black Treacle, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cornflour, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Salt, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Colour (Algal Carotenes).
Check Tesco Sticky Toffee Pudding 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Sticky Toffee Pudding 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Sticky Toffee Pudding 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


