Is Tesco Swedish Style Meatballs & Mash 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef
- beef meatballs
- pork
- milk
- whole milk
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- butter
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato [Potato, Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Salt, White Pepper], Water, Pork and Beef Meatballs (18%) [Pork, Beef, Onion, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Sugar, Flavouring, Pimento], Peas, Cornflour, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract Powder, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Onion Juice, Beef Fat, Black Mustard Seeds, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Black Pepper, Spirit Vinegar. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Swedish Style Meatballs & Mash 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Swedish Style Meatballs & Mash 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
ITALIAN WEDDING WITH MEATBALLS ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, ITALIAN WEDDING WITH MEATBALLS
Mi-Del Swedish Style Cookies Ginger Snap -- 10 oz
Progresso Soup Gluten Free Italian- Style Wedding With Meatballs
Where to buy
Tesco Swedish Style Meatballs & Mash 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


