Is Tesco Swedish Style Meatballs & Mash 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- beef extract
- beef
- beef meatballs
- pork
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato [Potato, Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Salt, White Pepper], Water, Pork and Beef Meatballs (18%) [Pork, Beef, Onion, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Sugar, Flavouring, Pimento], Peas, Cornflour, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract Powder, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Onion Juice, Beef Fat, Black Mustard Seeds, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Black Pepper, Spirit Vinegar. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Swedish Style Meatballs & Mash 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Swedish Style Meatballs & Mash 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
Kirkland Signature Cooked Meatballs Italian-Style Beef
Progresso Soup Gluten Free Italian- Style Wedding With Meatballs
ITALIAN-STYLE WEEDING MEATBALLS, CARROTS AND SPINACH IN CHICKEN BROTH, SOUP
Where to buy
Tesco Swedish Style Meatballs & Mash 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


