No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tesco Takeaway The Whole Works Classic Crust Pizza 506g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Tomato Purée, Water, Pepperoni (8%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Spices, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Paprika Extract, White Pepper Extract, Ginger Extract, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Durum Wheat Semolina, Formed Ham (3.5%) [Pork, Sugar, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate, Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Mushroom (3.5%), Olives (1.5%) [Olives, Salt], Green Pepper, Red Onion, Olive Oil, Yeast, Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Chilli, Dried Garlic, Oregano.

Check Tesco Takeaway The Whole Works Classic Crust Pizza 506g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Tesco Takeaway The Whole Works Classic Crust Pizza 506g | Spoonful