No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Tesco Takeaway The Whole Works Classic Crust Pizza 506g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Tomato Purée, Water, Pepperoni (8%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Spices, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Paprika Extract, White Pepper Extract, Ginger Extract, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Durum Wheat Semolina, Formed Ham (3.5%) [Pork, Sugar, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate, Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Mushroom (3.5%), Olives (1.5%) [Olives, Salt], Green Pepper, Red Onion, Olive Oil, Yeast, Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Chilli, Dried Garlic, Oregano.

Check Tesco Takeaway The Whole Works Classic Crust Pizza 506g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Tesco Takeaway The Whole Works Classic Crust Pizza 506g | Spoonful