Is Tesco Triple Chocolate Trifle 500G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein
- dried skimmed milk
- milk proteins
- whey powder
- milk sugar
- milk chocolate curls
- dried whole milk
- skimmed milk
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- +5 more
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Stabilised Cream (26%) [Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Whole Milk , Dextrose, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Tara Gum)], Skimmed Milk , Sugar, Double Cream ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg , Emulsifiers (Hydroxy Propyl Distarch Phosphate, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Belgian Dark Chocolate (1.5%) [Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Sugar, Thickener (Pectin), Dried Glucose Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Proteins, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavouring, Whey Protein ( Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate).
Check Tesco Triple Chocolate Trifle 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Triple Chocolate Trifle 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Tesco Triple Chocolate Trifle 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


