Is Tesco Triple Layer Chocolate Cake 24 Servings Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg
- single cream
- whey powder
- milk sugar
- milk
- dried whole milk
- milk fat
- dried egg white
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- +6 more
pasteurised egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg , Dark Chocolate (11%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Vanilla Extract], Rapeseed Oil, Butter ( Milk ) (7%), Milk Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Sugar, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Flavouring], Humectant (Glycerol), Single Cream ( Milk ), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydroxide, Potassium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Potassium Hydroxide), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Water, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Dried Egg White, Salt.
Check Tesco Triple Layer Chocolate Cake 24 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Triple Layer Chocolate Cake 24 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Where to buy
Tesco Triple Layer Chocolate Cake 24 Servings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


