Is Tesco Tuna Chunks In Brine 145G Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly savory fish flavor with firm yet flaky, moist chunks. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed into pasta dishes, casseroles, and quick hot meals. Reviewers often note consistent texture, reliable convenience and good value for price, while some mention variable chunk size between cans and freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly savory fish flavor with firm yet flaky, moist chunks. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed into pasta dishes, casseroles, and quick hot meals. Reviewers often note consistent texture, reliable convenience and good value for price, while some mention variable chunk size between cans and freshness.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Skipjack Tuna ( Fish ), Water, Salt.
Check Tesco Tuna Chunks In Brine 145G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Tuna Chunks In Brine 145G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Where to buy
Tesco Tuna Chunks In Brine 145G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


