Is Tesco Tuna Chunks In Spring Water 145G Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with firm flaky chunks; moist but not oily. Texture is flaky and tender, suitable for mixing. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, pasta, and quick casseroles. Reviewers note consistent chunk size and convenience, praising versatility while some find the taste mild or somewhat watery and easy storage.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with firm flaky chunks; moist but not oily. Texture is flaky and tender, suitable for mixing. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, pasta, and quick casseroles. Reviewers note consistent chunk size and convenience, praising versatility while some find the taste mild or somewhat watery and easy storage.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Skipjack Tuna ( Fish ), Spring Water.
Check Tesco Tuna Chunks In Spring Water 145G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Tuna Chunks In Spring Water 145G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Tuna Chunks In Spring Water 145G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


