Is Tesco Tuna Chunks In Spring Water 145G Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with firm flaky chunks; moist but not oily. Texture is flaky and tender, suitable for mixing. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, pasta, and quick casseroles. Reviewers note consistent chunk size and convenience, praising versatility while some find the taste mild or somewhat watery and easy storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with firm flaky chunks; moist but not oily. Texture is flaky and tender, suitable for mixing. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, pasta, and quick casseroles. Reviewers note consistent chunk size and convenience, praising versatility while some find the taste mild or somewhat watery and easy storage.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Skipjack Tuna ( Fish ), Spring Water.
Check Tesco Tuna Chunks In Spring Water 145G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Tuna Chunks In Spring Water 145G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Tuna Chunks In Spring Water 145G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


