No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tesco Tuna Crunch Sub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Tuna ( Fish ) (21%), Water, Peppers, Rapeseed Oil, Lettuce, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Cornflour, Red Onion, Spring Onion, Spirit Vinegar, Brown Linseed, Salt, Golden Linseed, Millet Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Yeast, Wheat Fibre, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Brown Mustard Seeds, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Wheat Starch.

Check Tesco Tuna Crunch Sub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Tuna Crunch Sub is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Tesco Tuna Crunch Sub | Spoonful