Is Tesco Vegetable Sushi Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce bottle
- yeast extract
soy sauce bottle
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked White Sushi Rice [water, White Rice, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt], Chargrilled Pepper, Edamame Soya Beans, Soy Sauce Bottle [water, Soya Bean, Salt, Vinegar], Nori Seaweed, Coriander, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Brown Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Red Pepper, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger Pur�e, White Sesame Seeds, Black Sesame Seeds, Dried Red Pepper, Garlic Pur�e, Red Chilli Pur�e, Lemongrass, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lime Leaf, Galangal, Maltodextrin, Coconut Extract, Orange Peel, Ginger Powder, Soya Bean, Coriander Seed, Chilli Powder, Turmeric, Onion, Paprika, Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Chilli Flakes. Contains: Soya, Sesame Seeds.
Check Tesco Vegetable Sushi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Vegetable Sushi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Where to buy
Tesco Vegetable Sushi is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


