Is Tesco Vegetable Tikka Masala With Rice 450G Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Basmati Rice), Vegetables, Cauliflower, Carrot, Green Bean, Peas, Red Pepper, Onion, Water, Tomato, Single Cream (Milk), Yogurt (Milk), Coconut Cream, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Muscovado Sugar, Butter (Milk), Salt, Cornflour, Coriander Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Paprika, Green Chilli Puree, Tomato Puree, Ground Garam Masala (Coriander Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Cumin Powder, Cardamom, Clove Powder, Fennel, Dill), Chilli Powder, Cumin Seeds, Cumin Powder, Turmeric Powder, Cardamom Powder, Onion Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Colours (Turmeric Extract, Paprika Extract), Cardamom Pods, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf
Check Tesco Vegetable Tikka Masala With Rice 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Vegetable Tikka Masala With Rice 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Tesco Vegetable Tikka Masala With Rice 450G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Frozen


