Is Tesco Vegetable Tikka Masala With Rice 450G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- single cream
- butter
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Basmati Rice), Vegetables, Cauliflower, Carrot, Green Bean, Peas, Red Pepper, Onion, Water, Tomato, Single Cream (Milk), Yogurt (Milk), Coconut Cream, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Muscovado Sugar, Butter (Milk), Salt, Cornflour, Coriander Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Paprika, Green Chilli Puree, Tomato Puree, Ground Garam Masala (Coriander Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Cumin Powder, Cardamom, Clove Powder, Fennel, Dill), Chilli Powder, Cumin Seeds, Cumin Powder, Turmeric Powder, Cardamom Powder, Onion Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Colours (Turmeric Extract, Paprika Extract), Cardamom Pods, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf
Check Tesco Vegetable Tikka Masala With Rice 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Vegetable Tikka Masala With Rice 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Tesco Vegetable Tikka Masala With Rice 450G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Frozen


