Is Tesco Vegetarian 2 Pesto, Vegetable & Mozzarella Melts 280G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- medium fat hard cheese
- milk
- full fat soft cheese
- mozzarella medium fat soft cheese
medium fat hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mozzarella Medium Fat Soft Cheese (14%) ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Rice [Water, Brown Rice], Water, Red Onion, Red Pepper, Yellow Pepper, Full Fat Soft Cheese [Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Sea Salt], Dried Potato, Aubergine, Rapeseed Oil, Basil Pesto (2.5%) [Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk) , Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Tapioca Starch, Onion, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Sundried Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Sugar, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Yeast.
Check Tesco Vegetarian 2 Pesto, Vegetable & Mozzarella Melts 280G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Vegetarian 2 Pesto, Vegetable & Mozzarella Melts 280G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Campbell's Condensed Vegetarian Vegetable Soup, 10.5 oz. Can
VEGETARIAN VEGETABLE BOUILLON EXTRA LARGE CUBES, VEGETARIAN VEGETABLE
Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts Freeze-Dried Fruit and Vegetable Snacks Very Berry Blend 1 oz.
Campbell's Condensed Vegetarian Vegetable Soup
Where to buy
Tesco Vegetarian 2 Pesto, Vegetable & Mozzarella Melts 280G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


