Is Tesco Vegetarian 2 Pesto, Vegetable & Mozzarella Melts 280G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mozzarella Medium Fat Soft Cheese (14%) ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Rice [Water, Brown Rice], Water, Red Onion, Red Pepper, Yellow Pepper, Full Fat Soft Cheese [Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Sea Salt], Dried Potato, Aubergine, Rapeseed Oil, Basil Pesto (2.5%) [Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk) , Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Tapioca Starch, Onion, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Sundried Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Sugar, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Yeast.
Check Tesco Vegetarian 2 Pesto, Vegetable & Mozzarella Melts 280G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Vegetarian 2 Pesto, Vegetable & Mozzarella Melts 280G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Campbell's Condensed Vegetarian Vegetable Soup, 10.5 oz. Can
VEGETARIAN VEGETABLE BOUILLON EXTRA LARGE CUBES, VEGETARIAN VEGETABLE
Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts Freeze-Dried Fruit and Vegetable Snacks Very Berry Blend 1 oz.
Campbell's Condensed Vegetarian Vegetable Soup
Where to buy
Tesco Vegetarian 2 Pesto, Vegetable & Mozzarella Melts 280G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


