Is Tesco Vegetarian 2 Pesto, Vegetable & Mozzarella Melts 280G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • medium fat hard cheese
  • full fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • mozzarella medium fat soft cheese
  • calcium carbonate

medium fat hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

full fat soft cheese
milk
mozzarella medium fat soft cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mozzarella Medium Fat Soft Cheese (14%) ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Rice [Water, Brown Rice], Water, Red Onion, Red Pepper, Yellow Pepper, Full Fat Soft Cheese [Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Sea Salt], Dried Potato, Aubergine, Rapeseed Oil, Basil Pesto (2.5%) [Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk) , Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Tapioca Starch, Onion, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Sundried Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Sugar, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Yeast.

Check Tesco Vegetarian 2 Pesto, Vegetable & Mozzarella Melts 280G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Vegetarian 2 Pesto, Vegetable & Mozzarella Melts 280G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling