Is Tesco Wheat Biscuits Cereal 48 Pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • malted barley extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly toasted biscuits offer a mild nutty flavor and crunch; commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, used as a topping or cereal snack. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and economical bulk packaging, with some describing the taste as bland and others praising its versatility for breakfasts and recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat (95%), Malted Barley Extract, Sugar, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid.

Check Tesco Wheat Biscuits Cereal 48 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Wheat Biscuits Cereal 48 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
MaltySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking