Is Tesco Whole Wheat Fusilli Pasta 500G Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, slightly nutty flavor with a denser, coarse texture that holds sauces well. Spiral shape maintains bite after cooking; commonly used in salads, bakes and with a variety of sauces. Reviewers note consistent al dente results, good sauce cling, and occasional comments about a slightly grainy mouthfeel and perceived value.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wholewheat semolina
durum wholewheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, slightly nutty flavor with a denser, coarse texture that holds sauces well. Spiral shape maintains bite after cooking; commonly used in salads, bakes and with a variety of sauces. Reviewers note consistent al dente results, good sauce cling, and occasional comments about a slightly grainy mouthfeel and perceived value.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Durum Wholewheat Semolina.
Check Tesco Whole Wheat Fusilli Pasta 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Whole Wheat Fusilli Pasta 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Whole Wheat Fusilli Pasta 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


