Is Tetley Sunshine Lemon & Orange With Vitamin D Super Herbal Tea Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavours

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A citrus herbal tea offering bright lemon and orange notes with a light, smooth mouthfeel; often brewed hot or iced for morning refreshment, post-meal comfort, or evening relaxation. Reviewers note a fresh aroma and mild flavor, praising convenience and value while some occasionally report it tastes weak or slightly sweet/artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rosehips, White hibiscus, Sweet blackberry leaves, Apple, Orange peel, Hibiscus, Lemon peel, Turmeric, Natural flavours, Vitamin D3.

Check Tetley Sunshine Lemon & Orange With Vitamin D Super Herbal Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
FruityCitrusFloralHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go