Is Tex Mex Shredded Cheese Blend Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
- modified milk
- pasteurized partly skimmed milk
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO, RED BELL PEPPERS, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN.
Check Tex Mex Shredded Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tex Mex Shredded Cheese Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tex Mex Shredded Cheese Blend is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


