Is Tex Mex Ultimate Dip 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced fat soured cream
  • mature red cheddar cheese
  • soured cream
  • water
  • double cream
  • milk

reduced fat soured cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salsa: Tomato (72%), Onion (9%), Tomato Juice, Tomato Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Cornflour, Coriander, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Salt, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Colour (Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil, Soured Cream & Chive: Soured Cream ( Milk ) (55%), Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Rice Starch, Salt, Citrus Fibre, Dried Egg White, Potato Fibre], Onion, Chive (3%), Rapeseed Oil, Double Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Guacamole: Avocado (80%), Water, Lime Juice, Tomato, Onion, Coriander, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli, Jalapeño Chilli Cheese: Water, Soured Cream ( Milk ), Reduced Fat Soured Cream ( Milk ), Mature Red Cheddar Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ) (15%), Rapeseed Oil, Jalapeño Chilli (7%), Lime Juice, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg , Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Rice Starch, Citrus Fibre, Turmeric, Chive, Dried Egg White, Potato Starch, Potato Fibre, Cayenne Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil INGREDIENTS: Tomato (72%), Onion (9%), Tomato Juice, Tomato Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Cornflour, Coriander, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Salt, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Colour (Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil. INGREDIENTS: Avocado (80%), Water, Lime Juice, Tomato, Onion, Coriander, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli. INGREDIENTS: Water, Soured Cream ( Milk ), Reduced Fat Soured Cream ( Milk ), Mature Red Cheddar Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ) (15%), Rapeseed Oil, Jalapeño Chilli (7%), Lime Juice, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg , Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Rice Starch, Citrus Fibre, Turmeric, Chive, Dried Egg White, Potato Starch, Potato Fibre, Cayenne Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil. INGREDIENTS: Soured Cream ( Milk ) (55%), Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Rice Starch, Salt, Citrus Fibre, Dried Egg White, Potato Fibre], Onion, Chive (3%), Rapeseed Oil, Double Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour.

Check Tex Mex Ultimate Dip 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tex Mex Ultimate Dip 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping