Is Texas Chef Created Culinary Cowgirls Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • calcium chloride

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Milkfat. Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Powdered Milk, Purified Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Green Chiles, Diced Tomatoes (tomato, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cultured Skim Milk, Spices. Contains Milk. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts.

Check Texas Chef Created Culinary Cowgirls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Texas Chef Created Culinary Cowgirls is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepTopping