Is Texas Harvest Company Fruit & Cheese Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • colby jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
colby jack cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES (CALCIUM ASCORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR), GRAPES, COLBY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR).

Check Texas Harvest Company Fruit & Cheese Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Lactose Free? Texas Harvest Company Fruit & Cheese Bites | Spoonful