Is Texas Kitchen DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • whole hard cooked eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WHOLE HARD COOKED EGGS (PACKAGED IN A MODIFIED ATMOSPHERE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE (MUSTARD), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)), SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC, POLYSORBATE 80), CELERY, WATER, SUGAR, RED PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), ONION, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR AND FILTERED WATER), MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC AND SPICE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLOR (WATER, YELLOW 5 AND 6, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES)), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED DILL WEED, WHITE PEPPER.

Check Texas Kitchen DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Texas Kitchen DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwichMeal Prep