Is Texas On the Plate Bodacious Red Soppin' Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans and Salt), Brown Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavor [Contains Soy] and Tamarind), Steak Sauce (Tomato Puree [Water, Tomato Paste], High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Raisin Paste, Crushed Orange Puree, Spice, Dried Onions, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Caramel Color), Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, No. 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, and Garlic Powder), Ketchup (Tomatoes, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, and Garlic Powder), Raisins, Applesauce (Apples, Water, Ascorbic Acid), Spices, Red Pepper Sauce (Red Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid to Retard Spoilage), Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Garlic, Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Vinegar and Water.

Check Texas On the Plate Bodacious Red Soppin' Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Texas On the Plate Bodacious Red Soppin' Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangySalty
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping