No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Texas Pete Zesty Chicken Enchilada Flavored Dip, Zesty Chicken Enchilada Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEA SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SOUR CREAM, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID). CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), YELLOW CORN, BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), TEXAS PETE ORIGINAL DRY DUST SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR SAFFLOWER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, CUMIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Texas Pete Zesty Chicken Enchilada Flavored Dip, Zesty Chicken Enchilada against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? Texas Pete Zesty Chicken Enchilada Flavored Dip, Zesty Chicken Enchilada | Spoonful