No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Texas Pete Zesty Chicken Enchilada Flavored Dip, Zesty Chicken Enchilada Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEA SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SOUR CREAM, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID). CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), YELLOW CORN, BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), TEXAS PETE ORIGINAL DRY DUST SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR SAFFLOWER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, CUMIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Texas Pete Zesty Chicken Enchilada Flavored Dip, Zesty Chicken Enchilada against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepTopping
Vegetarian? Texas Pete Zesty Chicken Enchilada Flavored Dip, Zesty Chicken Enchilada | Spoonful