Is Texas Quail Farms Whole Quail, Farm Raised, 4 Ct Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- quail
quail
Dietitian noteQuail is a type of bird.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Quail
Check Texas Quail Farms Whole Quail, Farm Raised, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Quail Farms Whole Quail, Farm Raised, 4 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Whole Grain, Organic, Lightly Salted, Wild Rice
Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Pepperidge Farm Whole Grain Whole Wheat Bread
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Farm Shapes Pasta
Vital Farms Eggs, Pasture-Raised, Large 12 eggs 24 oz (1 lb 8 oz) 681 g
Where to buy
Texas Quail Farms Whole Quail, Farm Raised, 4 Ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Whole


