Is Texas Reserve Colby & Monterey Jack Sliced Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- in colby cheese
- cheese culture
- pasturized milk
- enzymes
in colby cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasturized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color (in Colby Cheese).
Check Texas Reserve Colby & Monterey Jack Sliced Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Reserve Colby & Monterey Jack Sliced Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Where to buy
Texas Reserve Colby & Monterey Jack Sliced Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


