Is Texas Roadhouse Honey Cinnamon Whipped Buttery Spread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A whipped, airy spread with sweet floral and warm spice notes, offering a smooth, creamy texture that melts readily on warm bread. Commonly used on rolls, toast, pancakes, and biscuits; reviewers frequently mention pronounced sweetness, pleasant aroma, convenient jar packaging, and suitability as a table-top accompaniment for family and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Soybean Oil, Water, Honey, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Cinnamon, Lecithin (soy), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Pea Protein, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (color).

Check Texas Roadhouse Honey Cinnamon Whipped Buttery Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryHoneySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingCooking