Is Texas Style Smokehouse Pork & Beef Smoked Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- stuffed in a natural pork casing
- beef
- pork
- natural grape flavor
- salt, mustard seed, natural grape flavor, cultured celery powder
stuffed in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Water, Contains less than 2%: Salt, Mustard Seed, Natural Grape Flavor, Cultured Celery Powder (Sea Salt, Cultured Celery), Black Pepper, Garlic, Sugar, Chili Pepper, Tennessee Whiskey, Cayenne Pepper, Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Stuffed in a Natural Pork Casing.
Check Texas Style Smokehouse Pork & Beef Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Style Smokehouse Pork & Beef Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


