Is TEXAS TOAST CHEESE & GARLIC Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium propionate
  • enzyme
  • +2 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC*, ROMANO CHEESE POWDER (ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), SALT, 2% OR LESS OF YEAST, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), HIGH-FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARSLEY*, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), WHEAT GLUTEN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR), TBHQ (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check TEXAS TOAST CHEESE & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TEXAS TOAST CHEESE & GARLIC is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyCheesySavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichSnackingBreakfast