Is TEXAS TOAST WITH GARLIC, TEXAS TOAST Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream buttermilk
- enzymes
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- monoglycerides
- +2 more
sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD: WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE PROTEIN, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, CORN MEAL. SPREAD: VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM), WATER, GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER SPICE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BETA-CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check TEXAS TOAST WITH GARLIC, TEXAS TOAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXAS TOAST WITH GARLIC, TEXAS TOAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
TEXAS TOAST WITH GARLIC, TEXAS TOAST is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


