Is TEXAS TOAST WITH GARLIC, TEXAS TOAST Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- monoglycerides
- +2 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD: WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE PROTEIN, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, CORN MEAL. SPREAD: VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM), WATER, GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER SPICE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BETA-CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check TEXAS TOAST WITH GARLIC, TEXAS TOAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXAS TOAST WITH GARLIC, TEXAS TOAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
TEXAS TOAST WITH GARLIC, TEXAS TOAST is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


