Is TEXAS TWO STEP CARAMEL & SPICY CHEDDAR GOURMET POPCORN, TEXAS TWO STEP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- whey
- salsa cheddar seasoning blend
- butter
- lecithin
- natural flavors
- natural & artificial flavors
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, BROWN SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, BUTTERY TOPPING OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SALSA CHEDDAR SEASONING BLEND (WHEY, SALT, JALAPENO, BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION, GARLIC, BUTTER, YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40) SALT, LECITHIN, BAKING SODA.
Check TEXAS TWO STEP CARAMEL & SPICY CHEDDAR GOURMET POPCORN, TEXAS TWO STEP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXAS TWO STEP CARAMEL & SPICY CHEDDAR GOURMET POPCORN, TEXAS TWO STEP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP® Popcorn Gluten Free White Cheddar -- 4.5 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


