Is TEXAS TWO STEP CARAMEL & SPICY CHEDDAR GOURMET POPCORN, TEXAS TWO STEP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • salsa cheddar seasoning blend
  • whey
  • butter

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, BROWN SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, BUTTERY TOPPING OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SALSA CHEDDAR SEASONING BLEND (WHEY, SALT, JALAPENO, BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION, GARLIC, BUTTER, YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40) SALT, LECITHIN, BAKING SODA.

Check TEXAS TWO STEP CARAMEL & SPICY CHEDDAR GOURMET POPCORN, TEXAS TWO STEP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltySpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go