Is Tgi Fridays Bacon Ranch Style Snack Crisps Potato Skins, Bacon Ranch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • lactic acid

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLAKES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORNMEAL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, NONFAT MILK, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR*, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, CORNSTARCH, TORULA YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, GUM ACACIA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check Tgi Fridays Bacon Ranch Style Snack Crisps Potato Skins, Bacon Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping