Is TGI Friday's Potato Skins Snacks Cheddar & Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cream
  • non fat milk
  • whey
  • sour cream powder
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • glycerol monooleate
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized potato-shaped snacks deliver pronounced cheesy and smoky flavor, with a crisp exterior and airy interior. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a solo snack or shared at gatherings, reviewers note bold seasoning, satisfying crunch, occasional uneven coating, and suitability for parties, movie nights, or everyday casual snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Bean Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Potato Flakes, Potato Starch, Corn, Cheddar Bacon Seasoning (maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Whey, Color (yellow 5, Yellow 6}, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Whey, Sour Cream Powder [(cream, Non Fat Milk, Cultures), Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate], Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Dried Onion, Paprika Extract, Glycerol Monooleate), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Caramel Color, Malic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate. Contains Milk.

Check TGI Friday's Potato Skins Snacks Cheddar & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go