Is TGI Friday's Potato Skins Snacks Cheddar & Bacon Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • non fat milk
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream powder
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized potato-shaped snacks deliver pronounced cheesy and smoky flavor, with a crisp exterior and airy interior. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a solo snack or shared at gatherings, reviewers note bold seasoning, satisfying crunch, occasional uneven coating, and suitability for parties, movie nights, or everyday casual snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Bean Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Potato Flakes, Potato Starch, Corn, Cheddar Bacon Seasoning (maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Whey, Color (yellow 5, Yellow 6}, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Whey, Sour Cream Powder [(cream, Non Fat Milk, Cultures), Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate], Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Dried Onion, Paprika Extract, Glycerol Monooleate), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Caramel Color, Malic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate. Contains Milk.

Check TGI Friday's Potato Skins Snacks Cheddar & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go