Is THAI COCONUT RED CURRY SAUCE OVER DARK MEAT CHICKEN SERVED WITH RICE NOODLES, BROCCOLI, & RED BELL PEPPERS, THAI STYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken dark meat
- cooked chicken dark meat
- organic chicken meat
- organic chicken base
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
chicken dark meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RED CURRY COCONUT SAUCE (ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, RED CURRY PASTE [RED CHILI PUREE, GARLIC, LEMONGRASS, GALANGAL, SALT, SHALLOT, SPICES, LIME LEAVES], ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC TAMARI SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC VINEGAR], WATER, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC GARLIC, CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CHICKEN BASE [ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT AND JUICES, SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICE EXTRACTIVES], ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, LIME JUICE [WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL], SEA SALT), COOKED ORGANIC NOODLES (ORGANIC PAD THAI NOODLES [ORGANIC RICE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA], WATER), COOKED CHICKEN DARK MEAT (CHICKEN DARK MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE, LIME OIL), ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC SCALLIONS.
Check THAI COCONUT RED CURRY SAUCE OVER DARK MEAT CHICKEN SERVED WITH RICE NOODLES, BROCCOLI, & RED BELL PEPPERS, THAI STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THAI COCONUT RED CURRY SAUCE OVER DARK MEAT CHICKEN SERVED WITH RICE NOODLES, BROCCOLI, & RED BELL PEPPERS, THAI STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
About this product
Sauce · Frozen


