Is THAI COCONUT RED CURRY SAUCE OVER DARK MEAT CHICKEN SERVED WITH RICE NOODLES, BROCCOLI, & RED BELL PEPPERS, THAI STYLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken dark meat
  • cooked chicken dark meat
  • organic chicken meat
  • organic chicken base
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

chicken dark meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked chicken dark meat
organic chicken meat
organic chicken base

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED CURRY COCONUT SAUCE (ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, RED CURRY PASTE [RED CHILI PUREE, GARLIC, LEMONGRASS, GALANGAL, SALT, SHALLOT, SPICES, LIME LEAVES], ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC TAMARI SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC VINEGAR], WATER, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC GARLIC, CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CHICKEN BASE [ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT AND JUICES, SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICE EXTRACTIVES], ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, LIME JUICE [WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL], SEA SALT), COOKED ORGANIC NOODLES (ORGANIC PAD THAI NOODLES [ORGANIC RICE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA], WATER), COOKED CHICKEN DARK MEAT (CHICKEN DARK MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE, LIME OIL), ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC SCALLIONS.

Check THAI COCONUT RED CURRY SAUCE OVER DARK MEAT CHICKEN SERVED WITH RICE NOODLES, BROCCOLI, & RED BELL PEPPERS, THAI STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrusRich
Texture
CreamyTenderCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go